Careers

ISB Placements 2022 | Average Salary 34 Lakhs| 2066 offers

You must keep two things in mind while choosing a B school – Placements and Pedagogy. The Indian School of Business (ISB) wins on both fronts. If you choose the right school, your way ahead becomes much easier. Out of these 2 parameters, Placements give an idea of the kind of confidence the industry has in the quality of the business school.

So, what kind of confidence do recruiters place in ISB, and what placement opportunity does ISB provide? Who are the recruiters for the PGP program at ISB? What is the average package? What kind of roles can I expect? All these questions are answered in this article.

isb-placements

Let’s first do a rough estimate of the payback of the program.

ISB provides education equivalent to International standards. So the fee is comparatively higher than the other B-Schools in India. The one-year MBA program (PGP) at ISB is a well-received program. The fees for the PGP are approximately INR 33,14,620 (including GST) for shared accommodation and INR 34,26,720 (including GST) for studio accommodation.

The next question which would arise will be, is spending so much worth the program? How is this program going to help you move your career forward?

Let’s begin by analyzing the salary trends.

YEARAVERAGE SALARY (in lakhs)
202234.07
202127.13
202025.06
201924.35
201822.13
201720.90

From the graph, we infer that the average salary offered is continuously increasing each year compared to the previous year. Amid the crisis due to the pandemic, ISB still managed to provide better placements. The average CTC offered for the PGP class of 2022 made history in the placement of the institute with an increase of 20.78% compared to the average salary offered for the PGP class of 2021.

ISB ROI for the PGP program

ISB PGP fees structure

PARTICULARSAMOUNT (INR)
Tuition fee + accommodation (approximately)33,00,000
Other expenses2,20,000
Total expense of the ISB PGP  program35,20,000
Average salary after completing the ISB PGP program (per annum)28,00,000

The total expense for the one-year MBA program (PGP) at ISB will be approximately 35.2 lakhs. As per the ISB placement reports, let's consider the average CTC offered as 28 lakhs per annum. 

isb-pgp-roi

Considering the total expense and the salary you would receive after completing the course, you will be able to recover the money spent on the PGP program in approximately 2-3 years. (without a loan)

If you are planning to apply for a loan, taking an average loan rate of 8%, you will be able to recover the money spent on the PGP program in approximately 4-5 years.

Note: These calculations are just an estimation. The actual duration for the recovery of money spent for the PGP may vary for each individual.

ISB Placements Report - 2022

isb-2022-placement-report

ISB 2022 Placement Highlights

  • Class size - 929
  • Number of recruiting companies - 393
  • Number of offers - 2072
  • Average salary - 34.08 lakhs 
  • Average offer per student - 2.23
  • Female students in the class - 40%
  • Offer made to women students - 847

The placements for the ISB PGP class of 2022 were incredible with an increase in average salary by 20.78% compared to last year. The average accepted CTC is INR 34.07 lakhs which is three times higher than the offered CTC from their pre-ISB salaries. Due to the pandemic, the entire placement process for the ISB PGP class of 2022 took place virtually.

270 companies made a record by giving 2066 offers at the end of placement week. On average, every student had two offers. Women students who contribute 39% of the total class had an offer of 41%.

The top recruiters were from the consulting, IT/ITES/Technology, BFSI, FMCG/Retail, and Pharma/Healthcare sectors. Consulting firms made 37% offers, the top firms being McKinsey, Bain & Company, BCG, Deloitte India, KMPG, Boston Consulting Group, EY India, and LEK Consulting. 

ISB Placements - Number of offers and average salary (2018-2022)

YEARCLASS SIZENO. OF HIRING COMPANIESOFFERSAVERAGE SALARY(INR)
2022929393207232,76,366
2021691308119527,13,055
2020875433150425,06,850
2019884373130924,35,915
2018875375113622,13,592

ISB had more than 130 first-time recruiters registered for the PGP class of 2022 placement. 

The foundation for this was laid by inviting more than 250 companies for the pre-placement process, workshops, and seminars. 52 companies gave more than 10 offers. 100+ leadership roles were offered by companies from different sectors and geographies. This specifies the strong relationship between ISB and the leading companies.

The women students who were 40% of the PGP class of 2022 performed well in terms of both offer and roles in the placement. Several leading companies offered roles such as EA to CEO, general manager, DGM, etc.

Opportunities in consulting, product management, marketing, sales, and analytics were enhanced in the PGP class of 2022 placement. 

Let's discuss in detail the function-wise and industry-wise offers for the ISB PGP candidates.

ISB Placements - Function-wise offers

Function-wise offers for the years 2022 and 2021

Function wise offer2022 (in percentage)2021 (in percentage)
Consulting3734
Product management1214
Sales and marketing1814
General management912
Technology47
Finance75
Operations44
Analytics33
Others56

Consulting was the top recruiter as always. The number of offers made for the consulting roles increased by 3% compared to the offers made for the class of 2021. The offers for financial roles, sales and marketing roles increased by 2% and 4% respectively. Other function-wise offers such as operations, analytics, technology, etc, either remained the same or decreased by 1 or 2%.

Function wise average CTC for the years 2022 and 2021

Average CTC (2022)Average CTC (2021)
Analytics32,49,02827,53,289
Consulting33,48,65428,77,119
Finance29,34,15223,98,258
General management30,88,57224,68,634
Operations31,61,74328,73,765
Project management31,00,00023,77,184
Product management34,49,97127,44,918
Sales & marketing29,90,80425,55,204
Technology44,65,25030,42,842

From this data, we infer that the average CTC for all the functions has increased in 2022. The average CTC offered for product development and project management has increased by around 7 lakhs in 2022. For other functions like consulting, analytics, and general management, the average CTC has increased by around 5 lakhs on average. However, for technology, though the number of offers was less compared to 2021, the average CTC has increased by 14 lakhs in 2022.

ISB Placements - Industry-wise offers

Industry-wise offers for the years 2022 and 2021

Industry wise offer2022 (in percentage)2021 (in percentage)
Consulting3733
IT/ITES1217
Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)1210
Technology411
FMCG55
Healthcare 35
Urban mobility13
E-commerce 93
Education 12
Real Estate 12
Telecom22
Media/PR21
Others63

Consulting, IT/ITES, BFSI, and E-Commerce industries were the top recruiters. 

Consulting companies gave the highest number of offers with 37% followed by IT/ITES and BFSI offering 12% of total jobs. 7 BFSI segments including leading private sector banks, and multinational banks, along with marquee Investment Management and Private Equity Firms continued to hire the talents from ISB.

The E-Commerce industry made a significant comeback generating 9% of the total offers.

ISB Placements - International Offers

Soumi, who is an ISB graduate, shares her placement experience at ISB in her channel “Insider Gyaan”. As per the video, she says the global companies start their recruitment process almost a month ahead of the day 1 of placement process. And they choose only the top 1 or 2 students.

Companies from Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Nigeria, Dubai, and other parts of the world also do talent hunts at ISB. Around 18% of ISB alumni are working in international companies from different sectors such as FMCG, Finance, Technology, and others.

ISB Placements - Job offers by Government and Semi-Government agencies

Andhra Pradesh Government’s Institute of Leadership, Excellence & Governance (ILEG), Invest Punjab, and Sah-ktra Foundation have hired students from ISB in the last two years.

Recruiting companies for the placements in ISB

There is a huge list of companies that partner with ISB every year to fulfill their talent requirement. 

Here is a list of well-known companies from different sectors that recruit from ISB.

Consulting companiesBFSIIT/ITES/Technology, E-commerceFMCG
McKinsey & CompanyICICIMicrosoftHUL
Deloitte India, USIAxisFlipkartProcter and Gamble 
Accenture Solutions Pvt.LtdYes BankUberColgate
Bain & Company India Pvt.LtdCitibankCiscoITC
KearnyCredit SuisseAtlassianAB InBev
PwCBarclaysRazorPayL’Oreal 
ZS AssociatesWells FargoMyntraSamsung
KPMGCapitel PartnersOla Electric
GEP SolutionsVC firm Matrix PartnersZynga
Alvarez and Marsal India Private LimitedElectronic Arts
L.E.K ConsultingNykaa
Arthur D. LittleHiLabs
Ernst & Young LLPBeatO
EVERSANA
Dalberg and Intueri Consulting LLP

Roles offered in the placements at ISB

These are some roles you can expect after completing the PGP course at ISB.

  • Vice President - Strategy & CFO Services, Lead Digital Transformation, Delivery Head, Global Operating Leaders
  • Assistant Vice President - Operations, GFO
  • Head - Commercial Process
  • Director, Strategy
  • Strategic Business Change Consultant
  • Deputy General Manager- Sales & Marketing
  • Client Partner - Sales & Marketing
  • Assisting CEO & Director office in business transformation/ Value driven projects
  • Senior Manager, Global Growth
  • AGM, Design Strategy

Planning to join ISB?

We at ISBmantra with a team of former Admission officials and alumnus can guide you through the application process and interview preparation.
Sign up for free now.

FAQs

For which courses does ISB provide placement?

ISB provides placement only for the PGP (one-year MBA program) and FPM (Fellow Programme in Management) programs.

What is the average salary package offered during the ISB 2022 placement?

The average salary package for the PGP class of 2022 is Rs 34.07 lakhs per annum with an increase of 20.78% compared to the average CTC package of Rs 27.13 lakhs for the class of 2021.

What were the minimum and maximum salaries offered during the ISB 2021 placement?

The minimum salary offered during the ISB 2021 placement was 15 lakhs by Government / NGO / PSUs / Forces / Services industry and the maximum salary offered during the ISB 2021 placement was 72 lakhs by the High Technology / Manufacturing / Services industry.

Do candidates with high experience get preference in ISB placements?

No. Getting placed in a company is based on the skills you possess rather than just the experience.

Write A Comment

Subscribe toISB News / Updates: